Midlands Border Collie Club header and logo Midlands Border Collie Club header and logo Midlands Border Collie Club header and logo
Midlands Border Collie Club header and logo Midlands Border Collie Club header and logo Midlands Border Collie Club header and logo


Championship Show Results

Winners' Gallery

The MBCC held its third Championship Show on 5th February 2006. Full results are below.

Dog CC: Bridgeman’s MOBELLA HENESSEY OF TARRYNDEN
Bitch CC: Sapsford’s MOBELLA DANIELLA AT COCWILLAN
Res Dog CC: Jefferson & Hornsby’s BEKKIS VIRTUOSO CDex UDex WDex
Res Bitch CC: Harvey’s SHELTYSHAM SAMPANE SODA
Best Puppy Dog: Hanlon’s BEKWEY BENJAMIN
Best Puppy Bitch: Ward’s CARISTAN MISS GEORGIA
Res Best Puppy Dog: Johnson’s WYNMALLEN KEANE PLAYER
Res Best Puppy Bitch: Moss’s DORVALE WEDDED BLISS
Best Veteran Dog: Tunnicliff’s Sh & World Ch LITTLETHORN CONTINENTAL
Best Veteran Bitch: Ward’s Sh Ch CARISTAN COINTREAU

Best In Show: MOBELLA DANIELLA AT COCWILLAN
Res Best In Show: MOBELLA HENESSEY OF TARRYNDEN
Best Puppy In Show: CARISTAN MISS GEORGIA
Res Best Puppy In Show: DORVALE WEDDED BLISS
Best Veteran In Show: Sh & World Ch LITTlETHORN CONTINENTAL
Res Best Veteran In Show: Sh Ch CARISTAN COINTREAU

DOGS - Judge Juliet Mockford (Snowmere)

1. Minor Puppy Dog (8, 0a)
1. Hanlon’s BEKWEY BENJAMIN
2. Wiltshire & Carter’s CALEYKIZ MYSTICAL DRAGON
3. Jefferson & Hornsby’s BEKKIS MAESTRO
4. Young’s COLLSHEP FRANKIE
5. Tyler’s TORBRIAR SORCERERS SPELL

2. Puppy Dog (12, 0a)
1. Johnson’s WYNMALLEN KEANE PLAYER
2. Shields’s KAMARDA HIGH SPOT
3. Bromwich’s FOXTWIST THE DROVER
4. Venn’s MIRAJE LUCAS
5. Wilkinson’s ALTRICIA FELLA

3. Junior Dog (16, 0a)
1. Harrisons’s LACEWAY BEAT THE HEAT
2. Green & Gregory’s TONKORY GUINESS
3. Beddows’s ASPENGLOW FOLLOW ME
4. McNab’s BRIDACRE SEA BISCUIT
5. Davis’s KINAWAY FAMOUS LOVER FOR JACAMALIS

4. Yearling Dog (13, 0a)
1. Hagan’s TRIBBOCH MR DREAM MERCHANT
2. Webber’s BEKKIS KINDRED
3. Anderson’s CARISTAN CATCH ME IF YOU CAN
4. McCord’s ALTAMERA TRU LORD
5. Ward & Pendlebury’s COLLSHEP ECHO AT KAFUNTA

5. Novice Dog (4, 1a)
1. Bassett’s FOXBARTON ROYAL CLANSMAN
2. Charlesworth’s GINNYLANDS FINAL CHAPTER
3. McCallum’s TRIBBOCH MR WONDERFUL

6. Graduate Dog (4, 1a)
1. Welch’s JANBELL JAMIESON
2. Charlesworth’s GINNYLANDS FINAL CHAPTER
3. Hughes’ CHARLIE CHOOH FROM GUILDENMORE

7. Post Graduate Dog (15, 4a)
1. Cranch’s BEKKIS FAST FORWARD
2. Beaumont’s LOCHEIL TRAVELLIN SOUTH TO BORDERBEAU
3. Smith’s LITTLETHORN JENSON OF TERVERLEY
4. Cannon’s VALECROFT ORLANDO
5. Stanbrook’s DREAMARKIS DAYDREAMER

8. Limit Dog (24, 4a)
1. Rosehurst’s ROSEHURST NO NZ IS GOOD NZ
2. Brearley’s TORBRIAR RIVER MUSIC JW
3. Howard’s SHEPWOOD EVENING RAIN
4. James’s THREJAYS BRUCE (ISDS)
5. Cannon’s VALECROFT COLORADO

9. Open Dog (22, 6a)
1. Bridgeman’s MOBELLA HENESSEY OF TARRYNDEN
2. Jefferson & Hornsby’s BEKKIS VIRTUOSO CDex UDex WDex
3. Broadhurst’s ROSEHURST GOLDEN SAND
4. Tunnicliff’s Sh Ch LITTLETHORN GALAXY
5. Holler’s WATHON BLACK RUM FOR TRISPIRIT

10. Veteran Dog (9, 2a)
1. Tunnicliff’s Sh & World Ch LITTLETHORN CONTINENTAL
2. Spencer’s TOBERMORAY RYAN’S LEGACY
3. Stacey’s Sh Ch MADELEYS TIME CHALLENGER
4. Collier’s CLAN-ABBY NZ DOUGS STORM AT BORDERBREEZE
5. Miles’s SHOOVIKON THE TRAVELLER

10. Vintage Veteran Dog (5, 3a)
1. Stanbrook’s MOSHANTA MYTHS OF TIME
2. Till’s BEKKIS IMPRESSARIO

11. Special Open Working Dog (8, 1a)
1. Jefferson & Hornsby’s BEKKIS VIRTUOSO CDex UDex WDex
2. Hanson’s WATHON BARREL OF FUN AT BASILBROOKE
3. Howard’s SHEPWOOD EVENING RAIN
4. Stanbrook’s DREAMARKIS DAYDREAMER
5. Brearley’sTAMARSH SORCERER OF TORBRIAR

BITCHES - Judge Jean Entwistle (Beesting)

12. Minor Puppy Bitch (15, 4a)
1. Ward’s CARISTAN MISS GEORGIA
2. Durrant’s ROSMARINUS RISING STAR
3. Jefferson & Hornsby’s BEKKIS MISSISSIPPI MUD PIE
4. Leyland’s MELESWOOD SANDAY
5. Carley’s GOYTRE TIA’S LEGACY OF DREAMS AT JUPAVIA

13. Puppy Bitch (18, 6a)
1. Moss’s DORVALE WEDDED BLISS
2. Gregory’s LOCHEIL TAKE ME TO TONKORY
3. Flanders’ CASHINDI SCARLET DREAMS
4. Lucas’ ACULSIA ANGEL N DISGUISE
5. Durrant’s ROSMARINUS ECLIPSE

14. Junior Bitch (13, 2a)
1. Hales’s LACEWAY BEE-WITCHING
2. Stacey’s MADELEYS STEP IN STYLE
3. Gillespie’s DETANIA SHE WHO DARES WINS
4. Wiltshire & Carter’s CALEYKIZ RHYTHM IS A DANCER
5. Beaumont’s LOCHEIL FIRST TO FINNISH AT BORDERBEAU

15. Yearling Bitch (9, 2a)
1. Lucas’ ACULSIA CONTINENTAL DIVA
2. Wilkinson’s ALTRICIA LOVE A LOT
3. Kinton’s KINAWAY BLESSING N DISGUISE
4. Gregory’s TONKORY GOODNESS GRACIOUS
5. Gifford’s BEKKIS KALYPSO AT BRUEWAY

16. Novice Bitch (7, 5a)
1. Liebscher’s TROUMERLE RAINBOW
2. Barron’s KARRIDER KASSIE AT RANNALEROCH

17. Graduate Bitch (15, 5a)
1. Sapsford’s MOBELLA DANIELLA AT COCWILLAN
2. Morley & Rogers’s ORIENT CRACKER BY CHIKARAMOR JW
3. Bridgeman’s TARRYNDEN GENEVIEVE JW
4. Liebscher’s TROUMERLE RAINBOW
5. Johnson’s SHIPELLE DOLLY MIXTURE

18. Post Graduate Bitch (24, 6a)
1. Good & Lewis’s SHEMELLA MOONLIGHT SHADOW
2. Gorley’s BIRKVAUGHAN MAESTRALE GIRL FOR WILLOSYAM
3. Forster-Cooper’s SHELTYSHAM CHIC SHEBANG
4. Gillespie’s DETANIA MY LADY MARGARETTA
5. Kronfeld’s BEKKIS FOREVER AT INGOLDFIELD

19. Limit Bitch (22, 5a)
1. Harvey’s SHELTYSHAM SAMPANE SODA
2. Kinton’s KINAWAY SCANDEL IN BOHEMIA
3. Hagan’s BLACDIMONZ BLUE VELVET OF TRIBBOCH
4. Birkett & Vaughan’s BIRKVAUGHAN EBONY QUEEN
5. Gillespie’s DETANIA MY LADY MARGARETTA

20. Open Bitch (13, 3a)
1. Moss’ DORVALE NICE TRI
2. Wiltshire’s LORACIAN RHYTHM ‘N’ BLUES
3. Carlton’s STARSIDE ANGELICA AT WEARSTROLL
4. Ward’s Sh Ch CARISTAN CHEERS
5. Large’s WIZALAND SOUL SILHOUETTE JW

21. Veteran Bitch (9, 4a)
1. Large’s WIZALAND TRUST IN LOVE
2. Beaumont’s SHELTYSHAM SPECIAL CHOICE AT BORDERBEAU
3. Batten’s WYNMALLEN FREE TO RUN
4. Allen’s TROUMERLE SILVER PEARL OF LATTONWOOD
5. Hughes’ KINGSLODGE VICAR OF DIBLEY CDex UDex

21. Vintage Veteran Bitch (10, 3a)
1. Ward’s Sh Ch CARISTAN COINTREAU
2. Jordan’s WHENWAY MISTY
3. Broadhurst’s THISTLEMIST ST FINNIANS BELL
4. Cattell’s ALTRICIA MUSIC BOX
5. Gifford’s Sh Ch TONKORY NIGHT CAP

22. Special Open Working Bitch (8, 2a)
1. Tiller’s FOXBARTON THAT’S JAZZ CDex UDex
2. Batten’s WYNMALLEN FREE TO RUN
3. Ginster’s BRUEWAY AIMING HIGH
4. Johnson’s SHIPELLE CIDER WITH ROSIE
5. Brearley’s TORBRIAR NAIADA

TOP OF PAGE

[Close Window]

All content © The Midlands Border Collie Club.