Midlands Border Collie Club header and logo Midlands Border Collie Club header and logo Midlands Border Collie Club header and logo
Midlands Border Collie Club header and logo Midlands Border Collie Club header and logo Midlands Border Collie Club header and logo


Open Show Results - 5th October 2008

Photo Gallery

Best Dog: Altricia A Classic Touch
Best Bitch: Sh Ch Bridacre Bronte JW
Res. Best Dog: Tonkory Illusion
Res. Best Bitch: Littlethorn Jazz JW
Best Puppy Dog: Aculsia Starquest
Best Puppy Bitch: Tonkory Qu'est Que C'est

Best In Show: Altricia A Classic Touch
Res Best In Show: Sh Ch Bridacre Bronte JW
Best Puppy In Show: Tonkory Qu'est Que C'est
Res Best Puppy In Show: Aculsia Starquest
Best Veteran In Show: Sh Ch Bridacre Bronte JW
Res Best Veteran In Show: Stillmoor Simply Special at Collshep ShCM

DOGS - Judge: Fiona Sutherland (Kaiona)

Critique

Minor Puppy Dog (6, 1a)
1. Tranter's Beesting Just Make Believe
2. Wilkinson's Altricia My Spot On
3. Holmes' Tonkory Right On At Raylisa (NAF)
4. Good & Lewis' Shemella Ray Of Sunshine
5. Collins' Bordadale Summer Mist

Puppy Dog (7, 1a)
1. Atkin's Aculsia Starquest
2. Fergeson-Blakeley's Laceway Willie Wonka
3. Gregory's Tonkory Quinntessential
4. Ward's Magreena Red Admiral (TAF)
5. Collins' Bordadale Summer Mist

Junior Dog (5, 1a)
1. Beaumont's Borderbeau Highfalutin
2. Brown's Dorvale Star Trecker of Borderbeck
3. Beddows' Borderpride Eternal Touch
4. Hrycyk's Cookvale Code Black

Novice Dog (6, 3a)
1. Atkin's Aculsia Starquest
2. Balhatchet's Astfirst Aramis
3. Hrycyk's Cookvale Code Black

Post Graduate Dog (16, 3a)
1. Spencer's Littlethorn Colt at Tobermory
2. Beaumont's Borderbeau Emporio Armani
3. Grant's Rogansrock Krafty Kid
4. Lavington's Locheil Movin To Miami via Sandmont
5. Avry's Terrica Sensation

Limit Dog (16, 4a)
1. Wilkinson's Altricia A Classic Touch
2. Lavington's Locheil Black Label for Sandmont JW
3. Mann's Borderpride Classic Affair
4. Wiltshire's Caleykiz Lets Twist Again
5. Winup & Paipala's Rogansrock Likely Lad

Open Dog (12, 3a)
1. Beaumont & Gregory's Tonkory Illusion
2. Winup & Paipala's Rogansrock Baht’at
3. Wiltshire & Carter’s Sh Ch Caleykiz Mystical Dragon JW
4. Wilkinson's Altricia Lover Boy
5. Hales' Sh Ch Wizaland Cool Nifty Fifty JW

Special Open Dog AOC (5)
1. Lavington's Lydeardlea John Henry Blue of Sandmont
2. Mercer's Starside Xander
3. Winup & Paipala's Starside Marbled Ice Over Rogansrock
4. Gillespie's Detania Hillbilly Bell
5. Collins' Bordadale Summer Mist

Special Open Working Dog (3)
1. Mockford's Snowmere Tarn JW AW (ISDS)
2. Howard's Shepwood Evening Rain
3. Green's Sealight Roscoe

Veteran Dog (5)
1. Young's Stillmoor Simply Special at Collshep ShCM
2. Large, Harlow, Baylis & Woods' Sh Ch/Am Ch Borderfame I Am I Said (imp USA)
3. Tunnicliff's Sh Ch Littlethorn Galaxy
4. Howard's Shepwood Evening Rain
5. Ravenscroft's Ravenscol Rockingham

Vintage Veteran Dog (6, 1a)
1. Mockford's Snowmere Tarn JW AW (ISDS)
2. Collier's Clan-Abby NZ-Dougs Storm At Borderbreeze (imp)
3. Moss' Dorvale Damon Hill
4. Miles' Shoovikon The Traveller
5. Green's Sealight Roscoe

BITCHES - Judge: Richard Lucas (Aculsia)

Critique

Minor Puppy Bitch (8, 2a)
1. Winup & Paipala's Beesting Just En Joy at Rogansrock
2. Gregory's Tonkory Shimma
3. Gillespie's Detania Ouri Dressed In Red
4. Mann's Locheil Special Wish for Borderpride
5. Good & Lewis' Shemella Evening Mist

Puppy Bitch (16, 3a)
1. Gregory's Tonkory Qu'est Que C'est
2. Fawcett's Laceway Wiggly Giggly
3. Wiltshire's Caleykiz Rhythm In Black
4. Smith & Mercer's Starside Hilda Baker
5. Large & Harlow's Wizaland Spirit With Soul

Junior Bitch (12, 2a)
1. Taylor's Glenshannon Moon Dreamer
2. Wiltshire's Caleykiz The Last Twist
3. Hynes' Masyrra Sapphire
4. Moss' Dorvale Star Turn
5. Hagan's Tribboch Thistle Do Me

Novice Bitch (6, 3a)
1. Marshall's Lydeardlea Special Angel
2. Large & Harlow's Wizaland Spirit With Soul
3. Hall's Redcharisma Mystic Topaz

Post Graduate Bitch (16, 6a)
1. Freeman's Bekkis Oversight
2. Ravenscroft's Ravenscol Reach For The Sky
3. Avory's Terrica Fascination
4. Beaumont's Borderbeau Rubalite
5. Venn & Fox's Miraje Crème De La Crème

Limit Bitch (11, 3a)
1. Tunnicliff's Littlethorn Jazz JW
2. Fawcett & Harlow's Bordertime Fashion Free To B
3. Moss' Dorvale Wedded Bliss
4. Hagan's Tribboch She's The One
5. Young's Collshep Enchantment

Open Bitch (6, 1a)
1. Wilkinson's Altricia Blue Whisper
2. Entwistle's Beesting Starlight
3. Freeman's Bekkis Aphrodite
4. Ravenscroft's Miraje Play Misty for Ravenscol JW
5. Grimes' Locheil Meant To Be at Tarrynden

Special Open Bitch AOC (9, 2a)
1. Collier's Loracian Rise And Shine
2. Clarke's Caleykiz Twist The Night Away
3. Gillespie's Detania Ouri Dressed In Red
4. Collins' Bordadale Red Rose Of Summer
5. Randall's Magreena Shall We Dance

Special Open Working Bitch (4, 2a)
1. Moss' Dorvale Wedded Bliss
2. Good & Lewis' Shemella Silver Lining

Veteran Bitch (7, 3a)
1. Hynes' Sh Ch Bridacre Bronte JW
2. Moss' Dorvale Nice Tri
3. Collier's Loracian Rise And Shine
4. Smith's Terverley Teegra

Vintage Veteran Bitch (4, 0a)
1. Venn's Sh Ch Madeleys Moments In Time at Miraje
2. Avory's Sheltysham Happy Hooker at Terrica
3. Cattell's Altricia Music Box
4. Good & Lewis' Shemella Silver Lining

Judged by Referee Gill Brown (Shepwood)

Critique

Sp. Members Open (D/B) (11, 5a)
1. Entwistle's Beesting Starlight
2. Gillespie's Detania Hillbilly Bell
3. Good & Lewis' Shemella Black Ice
4. Randall's Magreena The Barge Master
5. Ravenscroft's Miraje Play Misty for Ravenscol JW

Sp. Members Utility (D/B) (0 entries)

Brace (6, 3a)
1. Grimes'
2. Gillespie's
3. Green's

TOP OF PAGE

[Close Window]

All content © The Midlands Border Collie Club.