Midlands Border Collie Club header and logo Midlands Border Collie Club header and logo Midlands Border Collie Club header and logo
Midlands Border Collie Club header and logo Midlands Border Collie Club header and logo Midlands Border Collie Club header and logo


Open Obedience Show Results

Show held on Easter Sunday 24th April 2011

Pre-Beginner Dog & Bitch – Annette Larkin
1st. Mr A J Kitson & Bouncing Bella; BC
2nd. Ms Moira Homer & Oopsie Dasie; X
3rd. Miss Amanda Leek & Honey Waffle; X
4th. Ms Paula King & Popcorn Peg; JRT
5th. Ms Y Pedley & Darian Life in the Fast Lane; BC
6th. Mrs Gloria Bonnell & Sheltysham Short Serenade at Cinlock; BC
7th. Miss Rebecca Thistle & My Little Jewel; Lab
8th. Mr & Mrs Grimes & Gleraston Goody Two Shoes; BC

Beginner Dog – Shirley Parsons
1st. Ms Jo Welch & Parvenu Van Helsing; Rott
2nd. Ms Tracey Pilsbury & Apache Black Arrow; Lab
3rd. Miss Monica Cormack & Sallen Cogan; Beardie
4th. Mrs Alison Knowles & Albesa Broken Arrow; GSD
5th. Mrs Margaret Horsfield & Tarasol Blue Diamond; SS
6th. Mrs W Clark & Dalinset Guglielmo at Fishersmead; Italian Greyhound
7th. Mr Davie & Mrs Hale & Herne the Hunter; WS
8th. Mrs D Cooper & Kept Just One Red Duster; WS

Novice Dog Part 1 – Kathy Hood
1st. Mr Dave Turner & Rendav Rossi; WS
2nd. Mrs Rosemary Scholey & Tyefold Xanadu; WS
3rd. Ms Sandra Curry & Bodalicious Luxery; WS
4th. Mrs Sheilagh Hyde & Tuckerspool Mitch; GR
5th. Mrs Anne Bussey & Bordertime Solar Flare; BC
6th. Mr K Fellows & Alexbria Drago; GSD

Novice Dog Pt.2 – Dave Howell
1st. Mrs Tracey Ansell & Chalkwell Comic Relief; Std Poodle
2nd. Mr S Devaney & Anpo Sasko; GSD
3rd. Miss Hillary Curtis & Tilemash Red Squirrel; WS
4th. Mrs Leslie Read & Cookie Iced with Diamonds; WS
5th. Miss Mandi Gibson & Bachero Woodspirit Jeep; ASD
6th. Mrs Loryn Oliver & Always Dancing; GR

Novice Dog Pt.3 – Darren Wallace
1st. Mr David Strickleton & Redistedi Tevie; BC
2nd. Mrs Phil Barnes & Solindy It’s Snow Chance; WS
3rd. Miss Sarah Yates & Moley Newton; GR
4th. Mrs Bev Hughes & Tithelea Lord of the Rings; BC
5th. Mr David Porter & Fun Fast Quick Winter Storm; GSD
6th. Mrs Monika Dobbs & Kenmillix Serenity; Lab

Class A Dog Pt.1 – Robin Arblaster
1st. Mrs Sheila Webster & Guingem Matti; WS
2nd. Mrs Janet Plant & Bisquet Bervie; WS
3rd. Mrs Gaynor Parkin & Lakeland Don't Stop Me Now; WS
4th. Mrs Sandy Turner & Chalkwell Fentastic Duffi; GSD
5th. Mr Ken Boulton & Mountain Quest of Topori; WS
6th. Mrs Lyn Collins & Starnias Thriller This Is It; BC

Class A Dog Pt.2 – Lyn Tozer
1st. Mrs Pat Burford & Bekim Double Tonic; WS
2nd. Miss Nicky Fildes-Moss & K’Os Twist of Fate; WS
3rd. Mr David Porter & Fun Fast Quick Winter Storm; GSD
4th. Mrs Delia Graham & Bregalad Brac; WS
5th. Mrs Pauline Wynn & Gwynfair You Were Made For Me; WS
6th. Mrs Dot Thomason & Croftland Spirit; WS

Class A Dog Pt.3 – Pat Watson
1st. Mrs Lynette Yates & Pick Pocket Prancer; WS
2nd. Mrs Gwen Simpson & Schaisla Great Ross; WS
3rd. Mrs Ann Gay & Magic Remixed; WS
4th. Mrs Sarah Connell & Gron De Mon Loup Des Marais; BSD
5th. Mr Chris Parkin & Rosmarinus The Maskmaker; BC
6th. Mr John Mokes & Lookylooky Still Crazy; WS

Class B Dog Pt.1 – Dave Wootton
1st. Mrs Joan Dixon & Trimac Celtic Ruairidh; WS
2nd. Mrs Lynette Yates & Pick Pocket Prancer; WS
3rd. Mr John Fairclough & Rusnsol Black Opal;WS
4th. Mr Mark Herrits & Master Markats Intuition CDEX A Ex; WS
5th. Mrs Gwen Simpson & Schaisla Great Ross; WS
6th. Ms Dianne Kay & Marsett Dilly Raydale; WS

Class B Dog Pt.2 – Sandra Stredwick
1st. Mrs Pam Clayton & Let Us Entertain You; X
2nd. Mrs C Norman & Glenshannon Fly To The Moon; BC
3rd. Mrs Sue Slater & Fenellark Feelin’ Groovy; BC
4th. Mrs Sylvia Wootton & Revelstoke Funky Music; WS
5th. Mrs Joan Kent & Tyefold Blue Boy; WS
6th. Mrs D McCombe & The Red Baron; WS

Class C Dog Pt.1 – Paul Ingham
1st. Mrs Mary Ray & Colliewood Blue Jeans; WS
2nd. Mrs June Fewell & Saartjie Best China OW; WS
3rd. Mrs M Cartwright & Ruskath O’Haig Image; WS
4th. Mr Rob Pugh & Belverdale Triple Flyer OW; BC
5th. Ms Jane Levell & Trimore Wexford Dan; WS
6th. Mr Steve Frazer & Gwynfair Classical Gas; WS

Class C Dog Pt.2 – Rob Bint
1st. Mrs Phil Barnes & Forever Magic It’s A Gift; WS
2nd. Mrs Bev Hughes & OB CH Gwynfair Bear Necessities OW; WS
3rd. Mrs Sheila Rodger & Pepsanner Tazmania; GR
4th. Mrs Janet Bates & O CH Bluefizz Taika Chance on Me; X
5th. Mr Kevin Puckett & Majacabus Billy Bombastic; WS
6th. Mr Bill Ferguson & Alameda Red Kite; X

Beginner Bitch – Jackie Muir
1st. Miss Alex Duesbury & Dodgin Amber Gambler; WS
2nd. Mrs Anne Shuker & Splish Splash; WS
3rd. Mr & Mrs Blair & Thulens Jenni P Beg Ex; Finnish Lapphund
4th. Ms Moira Homer & Oopsie Dasie; X
5th. Miss Monica Cormack & Trajan Datas Babe; X
6th. Miss Monica Cormack & Choxxstart Ragged Robin; Beardie
7th. Mrs C Hartland & Westmids Wander; GSD
8th. Ms Jacqui Mayo & Spanjac Wizzy Woo; X

Novice Bitch Pt.1 – Kay Ball
1st. Mrs Sue Ison & Calcarin Mystery Girl; WS
2nd. Mrs Sue Brown & Rosmarinus Glowing Ember; BC
3rd. Mrs S Hill & Easter Breeze at Shangay; GSD
4th. Miss Juliette Wettern & Grandver in Style; BC
5th. Mrs F Bush & Xando Amazonian Della; BC
6th. Miss Michelle Dunscombe & Its Jaros D'Zigner; WS

Novice Bitch Pt.2 – Betty Hankinson
1st. Mrs Pat Batham & Essex Treasure; GSD
2nd. Mr Derek Stokes & Penny Star Stifford; Toy Poodle
3rd. Mr Gerard Paisley & Candlewind Azzurri; BC
4th. Mrs Anita Allen & Detania Jazztime Kiri; BC
5th. Miss Carol Cook & Thorns Tornado Twister; WS
6th. Mrs E Grice & Amber Spring Dream; WS

Class A Bitch Pt.1 – Julie Rowlands
1st. Mrs D Giddens & Beckim Angelou; WS
2nd. Mr G Davis & Marble Lady; WS
3rd. Mrs D Bromley & Tyefold Xaria; WS
4th. Mrs Rebecca Boydell & Tyefold Xquizit; WS
5th. Mrs Kath Lowe & Kyann Ambrosia; BSD
6th. Miss R Colwood & Altricia Lady Lynne; BC

Class A Bitch Pt.2 – Sue King
1st. Miss Ruth Britton & Longhalves Summertime Lass; WS
2nd. Mrs Heather Puckett & Forever Magic Amazing Grace; WS
3rd. Mr John Verrill & Parisway Cappiello; BSD
4th. Miss J Alderson & Mockorange Lady Nov Ex; GR
5th. Mrs Joan Kent & Tyefold Blue Lagoon; WS
6th. Mrs Susie Duke & Sympathy in Ice White; WS

Class B Bitch Pt.1 – Judy Dyke
1st. Mr John Price & Thirtleby One and Only; Rottie
2nd. Miss Tracey Parker & Jarysmystic Golden Dream; GR
3rd. Mr G Davis & Cedars Little Gem; GR
4th. Mrs Wendy Birch & Gypton Just Della of Greyvalley; WS
5th. Mrs Angela Reynolds & Reyelas Rockin Rhapsody; WS
6th. Mrs Angela Curtis & Saartjie Magic Moment; WS

Class B Bitch Pt.2 – Pauline Cambe-Halliday
1st. Miss Muriel Carrott & Dyamanti Celtic Maid; Airedale Terrier
2nd. Ms Elaine Baker & Ellscott Glen Gelder Mit Estmarza; Lge Munsterlander
3rd. Miss J Alderson & Marblized Ginger; WS
4th. Mrs Julia Skipp & She’s The One; BC
5th. Mrs C Hale & Deucalions Surge @ Vanellus; GSD
6th. Miss Gemma Lewis & Redistedi Pawz to Party; BC

Class C Bitch Pt.1 – Terry Sheldon
1st. Miss Diane Martin & OB CH Colliewood Candy Girl; WS
2nd. Mrs Mary Ray & Red Hot Foxy Music; WS
3rd. Mrs Phil Barnes & Bheinn Bewitched; WS
4th. Mrs Julia Harbord & Valecroft Lucky Surprise; WS
5th. Mrs Margaret Law & Woughstock Wobernz Pride; WS
6th. Mrs Gill Wetherall & Forever Magic Taylor Maid OW; WS

Class C Bitch Pt.2 – Mary Vessey
1st. Mrs Lyn Green & Bluefizz Cry Me A River; X
2nd. Mrs Kathy Ingham & OB CH Ruskath Othentic Image CDEX UDEX WDEX TDEX; WS
3rd. Mrs Kathy Ingham & Ruskath Makana Image; WS
4th. Mrs Geraldine Steadman & OB CH Nobite Autumnal Colours; BC
5th. Mr Malcolm Webster & Westglen Emmy Lou; BC
6th. Mrs Jan Morse & Manhatton Shades of Blue OW; WS

Charity Special C – Jane Sutherland
1st. Mrs Jeny Miller & Foxfold Unexpected Edition OW CDEX UDEX; X
2nd. Mrs Val Berry & Spotty Dotty Doodle OW; X
3rd. Mr Steven Vanniewenhuyse & Bytchek Esquire; BC
4th. Mrs Jan Morse & Manhatton Shades of Blue OW; WS
5th. Ms Jane Levell & Trimore Wexford Dan; WS
6th. Mr Rob Pugh & Belverdale Triple Flyer OW; BC

YKC – George Kennedy
Starters
-

Elementary
1st. Miss E Hartland & Morningtons Rich Muffin; Lab

Graduate
1st. Miss Emily Wyatt & Hollysea Lady of Rohan; BC
2nd. Miss Alex Duesbury & Dodgin Amber Gambler; WS
3rd. Miss Katie Wyatt & Ladyarwen Woz Molly at Hollysea; BC
4th. Mr Antony Snook & Little Mica
5th. Miss E Cary & Iatka Little Big Man; Papillon
6th. Ms Lauren Rush & Wandwillow Sunshine Lady; GR

Intermediate
1st. Miss E Cary & Iatka Little Big Man; Papillon
2nd. Ms Lauren Rush & Wandwillow Sunshine Lady; GR
3rd. Miss Chloe Connell & Chlosarian Third Time Lucky; X

Advanced
1st. Vicky Gell & Chalkwell Midsummer Katie
2nd. Miss Ellie Hannay & Malaridge Well Spotted Perdy; WS

TOP OF PAGE

[Close Window]

All content © The Midlands Border Collie Club.